DISPUTE RESOLUTION BOUTIQUE

Data protection policy

The purpose of this policy is to set out the terms and conditions of the processing, by Teynier Pic, of the personal data of Users (also known hereinafter as “Data Subjects”) and to provide them with information about their rights concerning the processing of these data (hereinafter the “Personal Data”), in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and French Data Processing Law no. 78-14 of 6 January 1978 (version amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004) (hereinafter the “Data Processing Law”).

The email address and any other personal data provided voluntarily by the User in order to be identified in their email correspondence sent to Teynier Pic, along with the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses relating to their Internet connection, are the only Personal Data that may be collected via the Website and processed by Teynier Pic.

These Personal Data are collected from the Website using a “mailto” type link or through a contact form, which allow the User of the Website to send emails to Teynier Pic or to its members.

Only a valid email address for the User must be sent to Teynier Pic so that it can reply to the email that has been sent to the firm. Any other Personal Data are optional in this context.

The aforementioned Personal Data are used and retained solely for the purposes of replying to emails sent to Teynier Pic and to its members, and this, for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

Users’ IP addresses are kept by Teynier Pic solely for the purposes of looking into any malfunctions of the Website, ensuring the security of the Website and/or of the servers on which it is hosted, and carrying out anonymised statistical calculations and this, for the period necessary for the purposes for which said data are collected and processed.

The Website also includes a form for signing up to receive newsletters. Only a valid email address for the User must be sent to Teynier Pic so that it can send out its newsletters to the User. Any other Personal Data are optional in this context. The User expressly consents to the retention and use of the Personal Data provided to Teynier Pic in connection with signing up to receive newsletters and this, for the period necessary for the purposes for which said data are collected and processed.

The aforementioned Personal Data are therefore collected for specific purposes, brought to the attention of the Data Subjects, and may not be used at a later date in a way that is incompatible with these purposes. These Personal Data are collected fairly; no data are collected unbeknownst to the Data Subjects or without them being advised of this data collection.

Teynier Pic undertakes to respect the privacy of Users and to protect the Personal Data disclosed to the firm. Accordingly, Teynier Pic implements technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the data collected against accidental or intentional data manipulation, against the loss or destruction of data and also against access to said data by unauthorised persons.

The Personal Data processed are intended for authorised people at Teynier Pic, and for those service providers the firm uses in connection with its digital communication. Teynier Pic also requires all of its service providers to present suitable guarantees in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data.

The Website also uses cookies, designed to store browsing information during visits to the Website. A cookie does not allow identification of the User; however, it saves information relating to browsing the Website on their computer (pages viewed, date and time of browsing, etc.), which may be read during subsequent visits. The User may object to the saving of cookies by changing their browser settings accordingly. The information collected via these cookies is collected and retained in accordance with the relevant regulations.

Under the conditions defined by the Data Processing Law and the GDPR, Data Subjects have a right of access, rectification, query, restriction, portability and erasure of the Personal Data concerning them.

Data Subjects covered by the processing activities carried out also have a right to object, at any time, for reasons relating to their personal circumstances, to the processing of Personal Data based, in legal terms, on the legitimate interest of Teynier Pic.

They also have the right to issue general and specific instructions covering how they intend the rights mentioned above to be exercised after their death.

Data Subjects may exercise the rights mentioned above by sending an email to: contact@teynier.com or by writing to the following address: 2 rue Lord Byron, 75008 Paris, France. Any request must be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

And lastly, Data Subjects have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL, the Data Protection Authority for France.

Bearing in mind various changes to legislation and regulations, Teynier Pic regularly updates this policy so that it is able to guarantee, on a daily basis, the protection of your data.

Newsletter

Inscrivez-vous à notre newsletter.